top of page
Search

Unlocking The Mysteries of Frankincense

There are approximately 200 species of Frankincense trees. Several varieties have been known for their mystical and healing qualities for over 5,000 years. The various cultivars grow in Arabia, Yemen, Somalia, India, and Pakistan. The name Boswellia pertains to the botanical family of Burseraceae or Frankincense. The trees grow in the most difficult conditions; wind, heat, lack of moisture, and are often seen in the desert growing by themselves. It is likely that the harsh conditions of this haggard-looking tree hold the secrets of its offerings in the resin of the tree. Serata, Frereana, Papyrifera, Carterii, and Sacra, also known as Sacred Frankincense, are some of the better-known species.



However, the various species have uniquely distinct chemical constituents. Gary Young, founder of Young Living, made over eighteen trips to Arabia and Somalia to study Frankincense and Myrrh. Through scientific testing, he discovered that the rare Sacra Frankincense and the Boswellia Carterii had the strongest medicinal properties. The species Frereana is a popular species that is used by many companies as an essential oil and is often used by the perfume industry. Gary Young found that the Boswellia Carterii and the Sacred Frankincense had higher medicinal constituents, so he distilled these two species at the Young Living distillers in Oman.


It is a long procedure to harvest the hojari resin. Over a period, the bark is cut, just enough to allow drops of liquid resin to rest on the bark. The resin sits on the bark, from two to four weeks. This is usually repeated about four times. Finally, the small clump of resin is cut off, and the chips can be used to burn or be distilled in a stainless-steel vat under a certain temperature over a period to become a Young Living Essential Oil. It is a laborious system and has always been so. Each process is done through the highest standards so that the oils meet the expectation for the Young Living members and health practitioners.

 

Gary Young felt that it was a great privilege to distill the resin of Frankincense, not only as a biblical oil but a revered and highly regarded, most sought-after, aromatic in existence. Gary met with Omani officials and was granted permission to export the resin and the oil. Further, he was granted permission to build distillers in the country. In keeping with the Seed to Seal standard, Young Living has the highest standard of resin and Frankincense oil that is used for single oils, blends, cosmetics, and supplemental use for people and animals.


The Resin from the Frankincense tree was also used as a smudge, to discourage insects, and for purification of a room or building. The famous Frankincense trail went from Jerusalem to the far east where people traveled in camel caravans, sometimes up to 5,000 people traveling together and for protection against thieves. Along the trail was an area once called the Hidden City but is now known as Petra. The area is one of the wonders of the world. Because of an earthquake, the mountainous area broke apart and opened a passageway as an entrance to an area where the mountain was made of sandstone. Buildings were carved into the sandstone. The guards would see the caravan coming and would invite them for rest and trade. The Navatines were known as merchants. They charged a toll and a fee for the storage of essential oils, spices, gold, cloth, and other commodities for export. Petra was along the Frankincense trail, and it became known as a flourishing outpost for trade.

 

The essential oils were used by Pharaohs and Kings alike. The Queen of Sheba brought the essential oils to King Solomon. He received species of plants from the Queen and grew his own aromatic plants. Cleopatra was very involved with essential oils as part of her lifestyle but had farms where she distilled and sold essential oils.

 

All essential oils have a frequency, and so does Frankincense. You do not hear the frequency; however, it can be scientifically measured. Each species has its own pitch or harmonic overtones. This is one of the reasons why Frankincense is used for anointing and for emotional support. The Greek word for anointing meant to 'cover'. In some cases, the word could be used to mean 'pour over the head'. The oil was also used to rub or to smear. It was often mixed with carrier oil such as olive oil. The anointing process was used to 'raise up' the person and to free them of any dark energy.


Here are some of the ways that Frankincense can be used:

·        A drop can be put in a glass of water and used as a beverage.

·        The resin can sit in a glass or jar and sit overnight to drink first thing in the morning.

·        As a fighter against unfriendly microbes.

·        To balance body functions.

·        As an antioxidant to purify our system.

·        As cleaners of emotional baggage.

·        To uplift our spiritual awareness.

·        Can be diffused to clear our environment.

·        Can be used in massage as a single oil or blended with another.

·        Can be used at the time of birth or dying.


The Young Living Members around the world feel so fortunate to have our own farms to control each step and to provide the very best precious oil.

 

The science behind Frankincense Oil is now becoming more available and it is showing up in Cosmetics and in supplements. Young Living has its own scientific library and state of the art scientific instruments. The process is unique to provide the balance of chemical constituents in the 5 Ml or 15 Ml bottles of Frankincense.

 

When people become a member, they can purchase at a discount price, and qualify for free Young Living Products. Additionally, you’ll receive free education and a supportive team to help you build your business if you so desire. Become a member and enjoy a whole new world of a healthy lifestyle and refinement!



YL Frankincense Farm Visit

 

This article on Frankincense is dedicated to Dennis Ouellette.

 

References:

Essential Oils Desk Reference

The Chemistry of Essential Oils - David Stewart

Healing Oils of the Bible - David Stewart

 

 

13 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page